EquityIndex - Flexi CapVery High Risk

Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option

Axis Asset Management Company Ltd. · Direct Plan · Growth

…annualised since inception₹9.60NAV · 21 Oct 2026

Fund overview

AUM
₹314 Cr
Expense Ratio
0.16%
Launch Date
12-Jul-24
Benchmark
NIFTY 500 Index
Min. SIP
₹100
Min. Lumpsum
₹100
CAGR (Inception)
-1.8%
Risk Level
Very High
Exit Load

0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Returns & rankings

PeriodFund ReturnsCategory Avg.RankVS Category
…

Green = fund outperformed the category average for that period; red = underperformed. Periods under 1 year always show absolute (non-annualised) returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

Return calculator

One-time investment

₹1,000

Over the pastTotal investmentWould've becomeReturns
1 Year₹1,000₹982+-18
3 Years₹1,000₹948+-52
5 Years₹1,000₹915+-85

Calculated using the fund's annualised return since inception (-1.8% p.a.) as period-wise historical returns aren't available in the current feed. Actual returns fluctuate and are not guaranteed. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.

Holdings

501 securities

Top 10 holdings make up 27.2% of the portfolio.

SecuritySectorMarket CapWeight
HDFC Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap5.67%
ICICI Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap4.94%
Reliance Industries LtdPetroleum ProductsLarge Cap4.14%
Bharti Airtel LtdTelecom - ServicesLarge Cap2.79%
Larsen & Toubro LtdConstructionLarge Cap2.30%
State Bank Of IndiaBanksLarge Cap2.07%
Axis Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap1.84%
Infosys LtdIT - SoftwareLarge Cap1.83%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap1.60%
Mahindra & Mahindra LtdAutomobiles & ComponentsLarge Cap1.37%

Portfolio Allocation

Equity / Debt / Cash

Equity
99.8%
Real Estate
0.3%

Total Value

₹314 Cr

Market Cap Split

Large Cap
67.3%
Mid Cap
20.9%
Small Cap
11.7%

Total Value

100%

Equity sector allocation

Banks
19.36%
Financial Services
6.51%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
5.78%
IT - Software
5.67%
Petroleum Products
5.02%
Automobiles & Components
4.87%
Telecom - Services
3.54%
Power
3.44%
Retailing
3.33%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
3.04%
Consumer Durables
2.80%
Construction
2.73%
Electrical Equipment
2.58%
Auto Components
2.55%
Capital Markets
2.52%
Industrial Products
2.21%
Ferrous Metals
1.98%
Cement & Cement Products
1.89%
Insurance
1.62%
Healthcare Services
1.52%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.51%
Non - Ferrous Metals
1.48%
Aerospace & Defense
1.47%
Oil & Gas
1.22%
Realty
1.10%
Transport Infrastructure
1.02%
Transport Services
0.90%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
0.81%
Agricultural Food & Other Products
0.77%
Beverages
0.76%
Leisure Services
0.72%
Financial Technology (Fintech)
0.63%
Personal Products
0.63%
Consumable Fuels
0.54%
Metals & Minerals Trading
0.51%
Industrial Manufacturing
0.49%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
0.48%
IT - Services
0.37%
Minerals & Mining
0.31%
Textiles & Apparels
0.26%
Diversified Metals
0.25%
Commercial Services & Supplies
0.24%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories
0.17%
Media, Entertainment & Publication
0.14%
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
0.04%
Other Consumer Services
0.04%
Packaged Foods
0.03%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
0.03%
Paper Forest & Jute Products
0.03%
Household Products
0.02%
Diversified
0.02%

Total Value

₹313 Cr

Exit load, stamp duty & tax

Exit Load History

12-Jul-24

0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Stamp Duty

0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)

Tax Implication

Taxation depends on the fund category and holding period. Consult the scheme document or a tax advisor for details.

Risk & Performance Ratios (1Y)

Standard Deviation--
Beta--
Sharpe Ratio--
Sortino Ratio--
Treynor Ratio--
Jensen's Alpha--
Information Ratio--
R-Squared--
Max Drawdown--
Upside Capture--
Downside Capture--

Fund management

N
Nandik Mallik
Lead Fund Manager
R
Rohit Gautam
Fund Manager

Scheme Details

ISININF846K019W9
Exit Load0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D
Age2 years 3 months

Investment objective

To Provide Returns Before Expenses That Closely Correspond To The Total Returns Of The Nifty 500 Tri, Subject To Tracking Errors.

Fund house

Axis Asset Management Company Ltd.

Total AUM (this fund)
₹314 Cr
AMC Code
AMC2
Scheme Code
152731
ISIN (Growth/Payout)
INF846K019W9
Scheme Documents
View on AMC website

Frequently asked questions

What is the NAV of Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?

The NAV of Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is ₹9.60 as of 21 Oct 2026. NAV is updated at the end of every trading day.

How much expense ratio is charged by Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?

The expense ratio charged by Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is 0.16%.

What is the Min. SIP of Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?

The minimum SIP investment in Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is ₹100 per month.

What is the Min. Lumpsum of Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?

The minimum lumpsum investment in Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is ₹100.

What is the Exit Load of Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?

The exit load for Axis NIFTY 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is: 0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Join 1000+ Indians Making better money choices

Book FREE session
Trend Money

Track your wealth in one app

Download app