Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth
Axis Asset Management Company Ltd. · Direct Plan · Growth
Fund overview
0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D
Returns & rankings
| Period | Fund Returns | Category Avg. | Rank | VS Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| … | ||||
Green = fund outperformed the category average for that period; red = underperformed. Periods under 1 year always show absolute (non-annualised) returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.
Return calculator
One-time investment
₹1,000
| Over the past | Total investment | Would've become | Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹1,000 | — | — |
| 3 Years | ₹1,000 | — | — |
| 5 Years | ₹1,000 | — | — |
Historical returns aren't available in the current data feed yet — projections will appear once the returns API is live. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
Holdings
22 securitiesTop 10 holdings make up 83.0% of the portfolio.
| Security | Sector | Market Cap | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Electronics Ltd | Aerospace & Defense | Large Cap | 20.01% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd | Aerospace & Defense | Large Cap | 19.72% |
| Bharat Forge Ltd | Auto Components | Mid Cap | 13.31% |
| Solar Industries India Ltd | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | Large Cap | 11.93% |
| MTAR Technologies Ltd | Aerospace & Defense | Small Cap | 4.21% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd | Industrial Manufacturing | Mid Cap | 3.99% |
| Astra Microwave Products Ltd | Aerospace & Defense | Small Cap | 3.44% |
| Data Patterns (India) Ltd | Aerospace & Defense | Small Cap | 3.24% |
| Cochin Shipyard Ltd | Industrial Manufacturing | Mid Cap | 3.16% |
| Bharat Dynamics Ltd | Aerospace & Defense | Mid Cap | 2.54% |
Portfolio Allocation
Equity / Debt / Cash
Total Value
₹368 Cr
Market Cap Split
Total Value
100%
Equity sector allocation
Total Value
₹364 Cr
Exit load, stamp duty & tax
29-Apr-26
0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D
0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)
Taxation depends on the fund category and holding period. Consult the scheme document or a tax advisor for details.
Risk & Performance Ratios (1Y)
| Standard Deviation | -- |
| Beta | -- |
| Sharpe Ratio | -- |
| Sortino Ratio | -- |
| Treynor Ratio | -- |
| Jensen's Alpha | -- |
| Information Ratio | -- |
| R-Squared | -- |
| Max Drawdown | -- |
| Upside Capture | -- |
| Downside Capture | -- |
Fund management
Scheme Details
Investment objective
To Provide Returns Before Expenses That Correspond To The Performance Of Nifty India Defence Tri Subject To Tracking Error.There Is No Assurance That The Investment Objective Of The Scheme Will Be Achieved.
Fund house
Axis Asset Management Company Ltd.
Frequently asked questions
What is the NAV of Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
The NAV of Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is ₹9.86 as of 21 Oct 2026. NAV is updated at the end of every trading day.
How much expense ratio is charged by Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
The expense ratio charged by Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is 0.69%.
What is the Min. SIP of Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
The minimum SIP investment in Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is ₹100 per month.
What is the Min. Lumpsum of Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
The minimum lumpsum investment in Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is ₹100.
What is the Exit Load of Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth?
The exit load for Axis NIFTY India Defence Index Fund - Direct Plan - Growth is: 0.25% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D