EquityIndex - StrategyVery High Risk

Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan

Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company Limited · Direct Plan · Growth

…annualised since inception₹14.09NAV · 21 Oct 2026

Fund overview

AUM
₹882 Cr
Expense Ratio
0.83%
Launch Date
10-Feb-22
Benchmark
NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index
Min. SIP
₹500
Min. Lumpsum
₹500
CAGR (Inception)
7.6%
Risk Level
Very High
Exit Load

1% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Returns & rankings

PeriodFund ReturnsCategory Avg.RankVS Category
…

Green = fund outperformed the category average for that period; red = underperformed. Periods under 1 year always show absolute (non-annualised) returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

Return calculator

One-time investment

₹1,000

Over the pastTotal investmentWould've becomeReturns
1 Year₹1,000₹1,076+76
3 Years₹1,000₹1,245+245
5 Years₹1,000₹1,440+440

Calculated using the fund's annualised return since inception (7.6% p.a.) as period-wise historical returns aren't available in the current feed. Actual returns fluctuate and are not guaranteed. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.

Holdings

30 securities

Top 10 holdings make up 45.8% of the portfolio.

SecuritySectorMarket CapWeight
Laurus Labs LtdPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap6.54%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdCapital MarketsMid Cap6.04%
Tata Steel LtdFerrous MetalsLarge Cap5.04%
Shriram Finance LtdFinancial ServicesLarge Cap5.02%
Hindalco Industries LtdNon - Ferrous MetalsLarge Cap5.02%
NTPC LtdPowerLarge Cap4.70%
Adani Power LtdPowerLarge Cap4.62%
Cummins India LtdIndustrial ProductsLarge Cap4.46%
GE T&D India LtdElectrical EquipmentMid Cap4.33%
Vedanta LtdDiversified MetalsLarge Cap4.26%

Portfolio Allocation

Equity / Debt / Cash

Equity
100.0%
Cash
0.0%

Total Value

₹882 Cr

Market Cap Split

Large Cap
66.4%
Mid Cap
33.6%

Total Value

100%

Equity sector allocation

Electrical Equipment
15.76%
Power
14.18%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
11.14%
Capital Markets
10.18%
Industrial Products
8.36%
Non - Ferrous Metals
7.67%
Financial Services
7.24%
Ferrous Metals
6.72%
Auto Components
6.54%
Diversified Metals
4.26%
Banks
3.74%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.16%
Telecom - Services
2.02%

Total Value

₹881 Cr

Exit load, stamp duty & tax

Exit Load History

10-Feb-22

1% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Stamp Duty

0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)

Tax Implication

Taxation depends on the fund category and holding period. Consult the scheme document or a tax advisor for details.

Risk & Performance Ratios (1Y)

Standard Deviation15.57%
Beta1.00
Sharpe Ratio3.18
Sortino Ratio-0.43
Treynor Ratio0.50
Jensen's Alpha-0.23
Information Ratio-0.56
R-Squared99.98%
Max Drawdown-3.68%
Upside Capture99.11%
Downside Capture100.27%

Fund management

S
Swapnil P Mayekar
Lead Fund Manager
D
Dishant Mehta
Fund Manager

Scheme Details

ISININF247L01AV1
Exit Load1% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D
Age4 years 8 months

Investment objective

The Investment Objective Of The Scheme Is To Provide Returns That, Before Expenses, Closely Correspond To The Total Returns Of Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Total Return Index (Underlying Index), Subject To Tracking Error.

Fund house

Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company Limited

Total AUM (this fund)
₹882 Cr
AMC Code
AMC26
Scheme Code
149800
ISIN (Growth/Payout)
INF247L01AV1
Scheme Documents
View on AMC website

Frequently asked questions

What is the NAV of Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan?

The NAV of Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan is ₹14.09 as of 21 Oct 2026. NAV is updated at the end of every trading day.

How much expense ratio is charged by Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan?

The expense ratio charged by Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan is 0.83%.

What is the Min. SIP of Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan?

The minimum SIP investment in Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan is ₹500 per month.

What is the Min. Lumpsum of Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan?

The minimum lumpsum investment in Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan is ₹500.

What is the Exit Load of Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan?

The exit load for Motilal Oswal NIFTY 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund-Direct Plan is: 1% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Join 1000+ Indians Making better money choices

Book FREE session
Trend Money

Track your wealth in one app

Download app