HybridDynamic Asset AllocationVery High Risk

Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option

Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited · Direct Plan · Growth

…annualised since inception₹203.19NAV · 21 Oct 2026

Fund overview

AUM
₹9,532 Cr
Expense Ratio
0.89%
Launch Date
01-Jan-13
Benchmark
CRISIL Hybrid 50+50 - Moderate Index
Min. SIP
₹100
Min. Lumpsum
₹100
CAGR (Inception)
11.5%
Risk Level
Very High
Exit Load

Nil for 10% of units on or before 12M, In excess of limit 1% on or before 12M and Nil after 12M

Returns & rankings

PeriodFund ReturnsCategory Avg.RankVS Category
…

Green = fund outperformed the category average for that period; red = underperformed. Periods under 1 year always show absolute (non-annualised) returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

Return calculator

One-time investment

₹1,000

Over the pastTotal investmentWould've becomeReturns
1 Year₹1,000₹1,115+115
3 Years₹1,000₹1,388+388
5 Years₹1,000₹1,726+726

Calculated using the fund's annualised return since inception (11.5% p.a.) as period-wise historical returns aren't available in the current feed. Actual returns fluctuate and are not guaranteed. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.

Holdings

143 securities

Top 10 holdings make up 28.7% of the portfolio.

SecuritySectorMarket CapWeight
HDFC Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap6.33%
ICICI Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap5.56%
Axis Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap2.58%
State Bank Of IndiaBanksLarge Cap2.52%
Reliance Industries LtdPetroleum ProductsLarge Cap2.49%
Triparty RepoCash/Deposits/Margins/Treps/Repo/Swaps—2.34%
Bharti Airtel LtdTelecom - ServicesLarge Cap2.32%
Infosys LtdIT - SoftwareLarge Cap2.30%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdBanksLarge Cap2.27%
Mahindra & Mahindra LtdAutomobiles & ComponentsLarge Cap2.03%

Portfolio Allocation

Equity / Debt / Cash

Equity
71.7%
Debt
18.6%
Cash
4.4%
Real Estate
5.3%

Total Value

₹9,532 Cr

Market Cap Split

Large Cap
73.3%
Mid Cap
16.1%
Small Cap
10.6%

Total Value

100%

Equity sector allocation

Banks
27.74%
Retailing
6.39%
IT - Software
5.84%
Financial Services
5.75%
Automobiles & Components
5.08%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
5.02%
Power
4.52%
Electrical Equipment
3.65%
Petroleum Products
3.47%
Telecom - Services
3.24%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
2.79%
Construction
2.71%
Auto Components
2.36%
Beverages
2.34%
Insurance
2.18%
Financial Technology (Fintech)
2.02%
Personal Products
1.92%
Leisure Services
1.81%
Transport Services
1.38%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.23%
Aerospace & Defense
1.17%
Consumer Durables
1.12%
Realty
1.09%
Agricultural Food & Other Products
0.85%
Industrial Products
0.82%
Non - Ferrous Metals
0.81%
Textiles & Apparels
0.61%
Diversified
0.61%
Industrial Manufacturing
0.42%
Healthcare Services
0.42%
Capital Markets
0.33%
Ferrous Metals
0.32%

Total Value

₹6,837 Cr

Debt sector allocation

Finance
9.02%
Govt-Sec
2.93%
Infrastructure
2.65%
Banks
2.21%
Non Ferrous Metals
1.31%
Power
0.21%
Others
0.20%
Real Estate
0.05%
Consumer Staples
0.05%

Total Value

₹1,775 Cr

Allocation By Credit Quality (Debt)

61%
39%
AAA
AA

Exit load, stamp duty & tax

Exit Load History

01-Jan-13

Nil for 10% of units on or before 12M, In excess of limit 1% on or before 12M and Nil after 12M

Stamp Duty

0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)

Tax Implication

Taxation depends on the fund category and holding period. Consult the scheme document or a tax advisor for details.

Risk & Performance Ratios (1Y)

Standard Deviation6.13%
Beta0.62
Sharpe Ratio2.43
Sortino Ratio-0.02
Treynor Ratio0.24
Jensen's Alpha5.00
Information Ratio-0.02
R-Squared93.07%
Max Drawdown-1.12%
Upside Capture83.37%
Downside Capture36.22%

Fund management

S
Sushil Budhia
Lead Fund Manager
B
Bhavik Dave
Fund Manager

Scheme Details

ISININF204K01G94
Exit LoadNil for 10% of units on or before 12M, In excess of limit 1% on or before 12M and Nil after 12M
Age13 years 9 months

Investment objective

The Investment Objective Of The Scheme Is To Capitalize On The Potential Upside In Equity Markets While Attempting To Limit The Downside By Dynamically Managing The Portfolio Through Investment In Equity & Equity Related Instruments And Active Use Of Debt, Money Market Instruments And Derivatives. There Is No Assurance Or Guarantee That The Investment Objective Of The Scheme Will Be Achieved.

Fund house

Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited

Total AUM (this fund)
₹9,532 Cr
AMC Code
AMC31
Scheme Code
118736
ISIN (Growth/Payout)
INF204K01G94
Scheme Documents
View on AMC website

Frequently asked questions

What is the NAV of Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option?

The NAV of Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option is ₹203.19 as of 21 Oct 2026. NAV is updated at the end of every trading day.

How much expense ratio is charged by Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option?

The expense ratio charged by Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option is 0.89%.

What is the Min. SIP of Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option?

The minimum SIP investment in Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option is ₹100 per month.

What is the Min. Lumpsum of Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option?

The minimum lumpsum investment in Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option is ₹100.

What is the Exit Load of Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option?

The exit load for Nippon India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option is: Nil for 10% of units on or before 12M, In excess of limit 1% on or before 12M and Nil after 12M

Join 1000+ Indians Making better money choices

Book FREE session
Trend Money

Track your wealth in one app

Download app