PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limited · Direct Plan · Growth
Fund overview
0.50% on or before 90D, Nil after 90D
Returns & rankings
| Period | Fund Returns | Category Avg. | Rank | VS Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| … | ||||
Green = fund outperformed the category average for that period; red = underperformed. Periods under 1 year always show absolute (non-annualised) returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.
Return calculator
One-time investment
₹5,000
| Over the past | Total investment | Would've become | Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | ₹5,000 | ₹5,420 | +420 |
| 3 Years | ₹5,000 | ₹6,370 | +1,370 |
| 5 Years | ₹5,000 | ₹7,487 | +2,487 |
Calculated using the fund's annualised return since inception (8.4% p.a.) as period-wise historical returns aren't available in the current feed. Actual returns fluctuate and are not guaranteed. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
Holdings
91 securitiesTop 10 holdings make up 32.5% of the portfolio.
| Security | Sector | Market Cap | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Ltd | Banks | Large Cap | 5.91% |
| HDFC Bank Ltd | Banks | Large Cap | 5.41% |
| Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. | Cash/Deposits/Margins/Treps/Repo/Swaps | — | 4.82% |
| Reliance Industries Ltd | Petroleum Products | Large Cap | 4.07% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | Telecom - Services | Large Cap | 3.21% |
| 7.18% Government of India | Govt-Sec | — | 2.65% |
| State Bank Of India | Banks | Large Cap | 2.40% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | Finance | — | 2.13% |
| Infosys Ltd | IT - Software | Large Cap | 1.88% |
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd | Construction | Large Cap | 1.85% |
Portfolio Allocation
Equity / Debt / Cash
Total Value
₹681 Cr
Market Cap Split
Total Value
100%
Equity sector allocation
Total Value
₹524 Cr
Debt sector allocation
Total Value
₹125 Cr
Allocation By Credit Quality (Debt)
Exit load, stamp duty & tax
04-Feb-21
0.50% on or before 90D, Nil after 90D
0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)
Taxation depends on the fund category and holding period. Consult the scheme document or a tax advisor for details.
Risk & Performance Ratios (1Y)
| Standard Deviation | 6.70% |
| Beta | 0.66 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 1.57 |
| Sortino Ratio | -0.21 |
| Treynor Ratio | 0.16 |
| Jensen's Alpha | 0.76 |
| Information Ratio | -0.27 |
| R-Squared | 87.29% |
| Max Drawdown | -2.71% |
| Upside Capture | 72.63% |
| Downside Capture | 53.90% |
Fund management
Scheme Details
Investment objective
The Investment Objective Of The Scheme Is To Provide Capital Appreciation And Income Distribution To The Investors By Dynamically Managing The Asset Allocation Equity And Fixed Income Using Equity Derivatives Strategies, Arbitrage Opportunities And Pure Equity Investments. The Scheme Seeks To Reduce The Volatility By Diversifying The Assets Across Equity And Fixed Income.
Fund house
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limited
Frequently asked questions
What is the NAV of PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?
The NAV of PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is ₹15.86 as of 21 Oct 2026. NAV is updated at the end of every trading day.
How much expense ratio is charged by PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?
The expense ratio charged by PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is 0.93%.
What is the Min. SIP of PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?
The minimum SIP investment in PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is ₹1,000 per month.
What is the Min. Lumpsum of PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?
The minimum lumpsum investment in PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is ₹5,000.
What is the Exit Load of PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option?
The exit load for PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option is: 0.50% on or before 90D, Nil after 90D